53rd Annual Grammy Award Nominees — Our Picks: How’d We Do? Not So Well

Features — By on February 12, 2011 7:41 pm

In case you hadn’t noticed (or you’re just not into award ceremonies altogether), here is most of the official and exhaustive list of the 53rd Annual GRAMMY Award nominees. (Broadcast on CBS this Sunday, 8pm ET). We omitted categories in which we were unfamiliar with the nominees (Classical, Latin, Chamber Music, Opera, Rap, etc.). We were delighted to see some old favorites (Jeff Beck, Laurie Anderson, Robert Plant, Rosanne Cash, Neil Young, Willie Nelson, They Might Be Giants) as well as some relatively new faces (Mumford & Sons, Jamey Johnson, Janelle Monae) but still had a tough time making our picks.

Scroll way, way, way down for one of our favorite categories: Best Americana Album. (Go Rosanne!)

Our picks are in BOLD. Feel free to let us know where we’ve gone horribly terribly wrong, and why. Tell us your picks! We’re especially excited about seeing Bob Dylan, Mumford & Sons and the Avett Brothers perform.

NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.®
FINAL NOMINATIONS LIST
General Field
53rd Annual GRAMMY® Awards
THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF RECORDING ARTS & SCIENCES, INC.
Final Nominations List
For recordings released during the Eligibility Year September 1, 2009 through September 30, 2010
Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.

Record Of The Year

1. NOTHIN’ ON YOU
B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
The Smeezingtons, producers; Ari Levine, engineer/mixer
Track from: The Adventures Of Bobby Ray
[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

2. LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE
Eminem Featuring Rihanna
Alex Da Kid & Makeba Riddick, producers; Alex Da Kid,
Eminem & Mike Strange, engineers/mixers
Track from: Recovery
[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

3. F*** YOU
Cee Lo Green
The Smeezingtons, producers
[Elektra]

4. EMPIRE STATE OF MIND
Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
Angela Hunte, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Shux, producers;
Ken “Duro” Ifill, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton & Ann Mincieli,
engineers/mixers
Track from: The Blueprint 3
[Roc Nation]

5. NEED YOU NOW
Lady Antebellum
Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher,
engineer/mixer
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville]

Album Of The Year

1. THE SUBURBS
Arcade Fire

Arcade Fire & Markus Dravs, producers; Arcade Fire, Mark
Lawson & Craig Silvey, engineers/mixers; Mark Lawson,
mastering engineer
[Merge Records]

2. RECOVERY
Eminem
Kobe, Lil Wayne, Pink & Rihanna, featured artists; Alex Da Kid,
Boi-1da, Nick Brongers, Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, DJ
Khalil, Dr. Dre, Eminem, Jason Gilbert, Havoc, Emile Haynie,
Jim Jonsin, Just Blaze, Magnedo7, Mr. Porter, Robert Reyes,
Makeba Riddick & Script Shepherd, producers; Alex Da Kid,
Dwayne “Supa Dups” Chin-Quee, Kal “Boogie” Dellaportas, Dr.
Dre, Eminem, Mauricio “Veto” Iragorri, Just Blaze, Robert
Marks, Alex Merzin, Matthew Samuels, Joe Strange, Mike
Strange & Ryan West, engineers/mixers; Brian “Big Bass”
Gardner, mastering engineer
[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope]

3. NEED YOU NOW
Lady Antebellum
Lady Antebellum & Paul Worley, producers; Clarke Schleicher,
engineer/mixer; Andrew Mendelson, mastering engineer
[Capitol Records Nashville]

4. THE FAME MONSTER
Lady Gaga
Beyoncé, featured artist; Ron Fair, Fernando Garibay, Tal
Herzberg, Rodney Jerkins, Lady Gaga, RedOne, Teddy Riley &
Space Cowboy, producers; Eelco Bakker, Christian Delano, Mike
Donaldson, Paul Foley, Tal Herzberg, Rodney Jenkins, Hisashi
Mizoguchi, Robert Orton, Dan Parry, Jack Joseph Puig, RedOne,
Teddy Riley, Dave Russel, Johnny Severin, Space Cowboy, Mark
Stent, Jonas Wetling & Frank Wolff, engineers/mixers; Gene
Grimaldi, mastering engineer
[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

5. TEENAGE DREAM
Katy Perry
Snoop Dogg, featured artist; Ammo, Benny Blanco, Dr. Luke,
Kuk Harrell, Max Martin, Stargate, C. “Tricky” Stewart, Sandy
Vee & Greg Wells, producers; Steve Churchyard, Mikkel S.
Eriksen, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland,
Jaycen-Joshua, Damien Lewis, Chris O’Ryan, Carlos Oyanedel,
Paris, Phil Tan, Brain Thomas, Lewis Tozour, Miles Walker,
Emily Wright & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Brian
Gardner, mastering engineer
[Capitol Records]

Song Of The Year

1. BEG STEAL OR BORROW
Ray LaMontagne, songwriter (Ray LaMontagne And The
Pariah Dogs)

Track from: God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise
[RCA Records; Publishers: Sweet Mary Music/Chrysalis Music]

2. F*** YOU
Cee Lo Green, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters
(Cee Lo Green)
[Elektra]

3. THE HOUSE THAT BUILT ME
Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda
Lambert)
Track from: Revolution
[Columbia Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree
Publishing/Tomdouglasmusic, Built On Rock Music]

4. LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE
Alexander Grant, Holly Hafferman & Marshall Mathers,
songwriters (Eminem Featuring Rihanna)
Track from: Recovery
[Aftermath/Shady Records/Interscope; Publishers: Songs of
Universal/Shroom Shady Music/Universal Music
Publishing/Universal Music-Z Songs/Hotel Bravo Music/M. Shop
Publishing]

5. NEED YOU NOW
Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott,
songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane
Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing, EMI
Foray Music/Hillary Dawn Songs, Year of the Dog Music, Darth
Buddha Music]

Best New Artist

1. JUSTIN BIEBER

2. DRAKE

3. FLORENCE & THE MACHINE

4. MUMFORD & SONS

5. ESPERANZA SPALDING

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. KING OF ANYTHING
Sara Bareilles
Track from: Kaleidoscope Heart
[Epic]

2. HALO (LIVE)
Beyoncé
Track from: I Am…Yours An Intimate Performance At Wynn Las
Vegas
[Columbia Records/Music World Music]

3. CHASING PIRATES
Norah Jones

Track from: The Fall
[Blue Note Records]

4. BAD ROMANCE
Lady Gaga
Track from: The Fame Monster
[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

5. TEENAGE DREAM
Katy Perry
Track from: Teenage Dream
[Capitol Records]

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. HAVEN’T MET YOU YET
Michael Bublé

Track from: Crazy Love
[143/Reprise]

2. THIS IS IT
Michael Jackson
Track from: This Is It
[Epic]

3. WHATAYA WANT FROM ME
Adam Lambert
Track from: For Your Entertainment
[RCA Records / 19 Recordings LLC.]

4. JUST THE WAY YOU ARE
Bruno Mars
[Elektra]

5. HALF OF MY HEART
John Mayer
Track from: Battle Studies
[Columbia Records]

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

1. DON’T STOP BELIEVIN’ (REGIONALS VERSION)
Glee Cast
Track from: Journey To Regionals
[Columbia Records]

2. MISERY
Maroon 5
Track from: Hands All Over
[Octone/A&M]

3. THE ONLY EXCEPTION
Paramore
Track from: Brand New Eyes
[Fueled By Ramen/Atlantic]

4. BABYFATHER
Sade

Track from: Soldier Of Love
[Epic]

5. HEY, SOUL SISTER (LIVE)
Train
[Columbia Records]

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not
normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

1. AIRPLANES, PART II
B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
Track from: The Adventures Of Bobby Ray
[Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic]

2. IMAGINE
Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No 1, Jeff
Beck & Oumou Sangare
Track from: The Imagine Project
[Hancock Records]

3. IF IT WASN’T FOR BAD
Elton John & Leon Russell

[Decca]

4. TELEPHONE
Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
Track from: The Fame Monster
[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

5. CALIFORNIA GURLS
Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg
Track from: Teenage Dream
[Capitol Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals.
Singles or Tracks only.

1. FLOW
Laurie Anderson

Track from: Homeland
[Nonesuch]

2. NESSUN DORMA
Jeff Beck
Track from: Emotion & Commotion
[Rhino]

3. NO MYSTERY
Stanley Clarke
Track from: The Stanley Clarke Band
[Heads Up International]

4. ORCHESTRAL INTRO
Gorillaz
Track from: Plastic Beach
[Virgin Records]

5. SLEEPWALK
The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Track from: Don’t Mess With A Big Band
[Surfdog Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of
INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

1. PUSHING THE ENVELOPE
Gerald Albright
[Heads Up International]

2. TAKE YOUR PICK
Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
[335 Records, Inc.]

3. HEART AND SOUL
Kenny G
[Concord Records]

4. SINGULARITY
Robby Krieger

[Oglio Records]
EVERYTHING IS EVERYTHING: THE MUSIC OF DONNY
HATHAWAY

5. EVERYTHING IS EVERYTHING: THE MUSIC OF DONNY
HATHAWAY
Kirk Whalum
[Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue]

Best Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

1. MY WORLD 2.0
Justin Bieber
[Island]

2. I DREAMED A DREAM
Susan Boyle
[Sony/SYCO Music/Columbia Records]

3. THE FAME MONSTER
Lady Gaga

[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

4. BATTLE STUDIES
John Mayer
[Columbia Records]

5. TEENAGE DREAM
Katy Perry
[Capitol Records]

Best Dance Recording

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or
Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

1. ROCKET
Goldfrapp

Alison Goldfrapp & Will Gregory, producers; Mark ‘Spike’ Stent,
mixer
Track from: Head First
[Mute]

2. IN FOR THE KILL
La Roux
Elly Jackson & Ben Langmaid, producers; Serban Ghenea & John
Hanes, mixers
Track from: La Roux
[Cherrytree/Interscope/Polydor/Big Life]

3. DANCE IN THE DARK
Lady Gaga
Fernando Garibay & Lady Gaga, producers; Robert Orton, mixer
Track from: The Fame Monster
[Streamline/KonLive/Cherrytree/Interscope]

4. ONLY GIRL (IN THE WORLD)
Rihanna
[Island Def Jam]

5. DANCING ON MY OWN
Robyn
Patrik Berger & Robyn, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer
Track from: Body Talk Pt. 1
[Konichiwa Records/Cherrytree/Interscope]

Best Electronic/Dance Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

1. THESE HOPEFUL MACHINES
BT
[Nettwerk Records]

2. FURTHER
The Chemical Brothers

[Astralwerks]

3. HEAD FIRST
Goldfrapp
[Mute]

4. BLACK LIGHT
Groove Armada
[OM Records]

5. LA ROUX
La Roux
[Cherrytree/Interscope/Polydor/Biglife]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

1. CRAZY LOVE
Michael Bublé
[143/Reprise]

2. THE GREATEST LOVE SONGS OF ALL TIME
Barry Manilow
[Arista Records]

3. LET IT BE ME: MATHIS IN NASHVILLE
Johnny Mathis

[Columbia Records]

4. FLY ME TO THE MOON…THE GREAT AMERICAN
SONGBOOK: VOLUME V
Rod Stewart
[J Records]

5. LOVE IS THE ANSWER
Barbra Streisand
[Columbia Records]

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. RUN BACK TO YOUR SIDE
Eric Clapton
Track from: Clapton
[Duck/Reprise]

2. CROSSROADS
John Mayer
Track from: Battle Studies
[Columbia Records]

3. HELTER SKELTER
Paul McCartney
Track from: Good Evening New York City
[Hear Music/Universal/Concord]

4. SILVER RIDER
Robert Plant
Track from: Band Of Joy
[Rounder]

5. ANGRY WORLD
Neil Young

Track from: Le Noise
[Reprise]

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or
Tracks only.

1. READY TO START
Arcade Fire
Track from: The Suburbs
[Merge Records / Sonovox]

2. I PUT A SPELL ON YOU
Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
Track from: Emotion & Commotion
[Rhino/ATCO]

3. TIGHTEN UP
The Black Keys

Track from: Brothers
[Nonesuch]

4. RADIOACTIVE
Kings Of Leon
[RCA Records]

5. RESISTANCE
Muse
Track from: The Resistance
[Warner Bros.]

Best Hard Rock Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals.
Singles or Tracks only.

1. A LOOKING IN VIEW
Alice In Chains
[Virgin Records]

2. LET ME HEAR YOU SCREAM
Ozzy Osbourne
Track from: Scream
[Epic]

3. BLACK RAIN
Soundgarden
Track from: Telephantasm
[A&M/UMe]

4. BETWEEN THE LINES
Stone Temple Pilots
Track from: Stone Temple Pilots
[Atlantic]

5. NEW FANG
Them Crooked Vultures

Track from: Them Crooked Vultures
[DGC/Interscope]

Best Metal Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals.
Singles or Tracks only.

1. EL DORADO
Iron Maiden
Track from: The Final Frontier
[UMe]

2. LET THE GUILT GO
Korn
Track from: Korn III: Remember Who You Are
[Roadrunner Records]

3. IN YOUR WORDS
Lamb Of God
Track from: Wrath
[Epic]

4. SUDDEN DEATH
Megadeth

[Roadrunner Records]

5. WORLD PAINTED BLOOD
Slayer
Track from: World Painted Blood
[Columbia Records/American Records]

Best Rock Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals.
Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.

1. HAMMERHEAD
Jeff Beck

Track from: Emotion & Commotion
[Rhino]

2. BLACK MUD
The Black Keys
Track from: Brothers
[Nonesuch]

3. DO THE MURRAY
Los Lobos
Track from: Tin Can Trust
[Shout! Factory]

4. KUNDALINI BONFIRE
Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
Track from: Live In Las Vegas
[RCA Records/Bama Rags Recordings LLC]

5. THE DEATHLESS HORSIE
Dweezil Zappa
Track from: Return Of The Son Of…
[Z Tornado/Razor & Tie Entertainment]

Best Rock Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs.
For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear
in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

1. ANGRY WORLD
Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
Track from: Le Noise
[Reprise; Publisher: Silver Fiddle Music]

2. LITTLE LION MAN
Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country
Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
Track from: Sigh No More
[Glassnote Records]

3. RADIOACTIVE
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan
Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
[RCA Records]

4. RESISTANCE
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Track from: The Resistance
[Warner Bros.; Publisher: Warner Chappell]

5. TIGHTEN UP
Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black
Keys)

Track from: Brothers
[Nonesuch; Publisher: McMoore McLeest Publishing]

Best Rock Album

Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.

1. EMOTION & COMMOTION
Jeff Beck
[Rhino/ATCO]

2. THE RESISTANCE
Muse
[Warner Bros.]

3. BACKSPACER
Pearl Jam
[Monkeywrench]

4. MOJO
Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers
[Reprise]

5. LE NOISE
Neil Young

[Reprise]

Best Alternative Music Album

Vocal or Instrumental.

1. THE SUBURBS
Arcade Fire
[Merge Records / Sonovox]

2. INFINITE ARMS
Band Of Horses

[Columbia Records/Brown/FatPossum]

3. BROTHERS
The Black Keys
[Nonesuch]

4. BROKEN BELLS
Broken Bells
[Columbia Records]

5. CONTRA
Vampire Weekend
[XL Recordings]

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. GONE ALREADY
Faith Evans
[E1 Music]

2. BITTERSWEET
Fantasia
Track from: Back To Me
[J Records / 19 Recordings LLC / S Records]

3. EVERYTHING TO ME
Monica
Track from: Still Standing
[J Records]

4. TIRED
Kelly Price
[My Block/ Sang Girl!/ Malaco]

5. HOLDING YOU DOWN (GOING IN CIRCLES)
Jazmine Sullivan

[J Records]

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. SECOND CHANCE
El DeBarge

[Geffen]

2. FINDING MY WAY BACK
Jaheim
Track from: Another Round
[Atlantic]

3. WHY WOULD YOU STAY
Kem
[Universal Motown]

4. WE’RE STILL FRIENDS
(Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
Track from: Everything Is Everything
[Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue]

5. THERE GOES MY BABY
Usher
Track from: Raymond V Raymond
[LaFace/Jive]

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or
Tracks only.

1. LOVE
Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
Track from: We Got This
[Raw Venture Records & Tapes, Inc.]

2. TAKE MY TIME
Chris Brown & Tank
Track from: Graffiti
[Jive Records]

3. YOU’VE GOT A FRIEND
Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
[Island/Def Jam Recordings]

4. SHINE
John Legend & The Roots
Track from: Wake Up!
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

5. SOLDIER OF LOVE
Sade

Track from: Soldier Of Love
[Epic/Sony Music]

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals.
Singles or Tracks only.

1. WHEN A WOMAN LOVES
R. Kelly
[Jive Records]

2. HANG ON IN THERE
John Legend & The Roots

Track from: Wake Up!
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

3. YOU’RE SO AMAZING
Calvin Richardson
[Shanachie Entertainment/Numo Records]

4. IN BETWEEN
Ryan Shaw
Track from: In Between
[45 Records]

5. GO [LIVE]
Betty Wright
[MsB Records]

Best Urban/Alternative Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals.
Singles or Tracks only.

1. LITTLE ONE
Bilal
Track from: Airtight’s Revenge
[Plug Research Music]

2. F*** YOU
Cee Lo Green
[Elektra]

3. ORION
Carolyn Malachi
[Carolyn Malachi/Smart Chicks Inc.]

4. TIGHTROPE
Janelle Monáe & Big Boi

Track from: The ArchAndroid
[Bad Boy/Wondaland/Atlantic]

5. STILL
Eric Roberson
[Blue Erro Soul]

Best R&B Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category
#3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

1. BITTERSWEET
Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
Track from: Back To Me
[J Records/19 Recordings/S Records; Publishers: Chuck
Harmony’s House/Normaharris Music Publishing/Strauss Co./EMI
April Music,Studio Beast Music/Warner Tamerlane Publishing,
3M Holdings]

2. FINDING MY WAY BACK
Ivan “Orthodox” Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin “Ransum”
Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters
(Jaheim)
Track from: Another Round
[Atlantic; Publishers: Tetragrammation Music/Universal Music,
Nivrac Tyke Publishing, Miquel Jontel Publishing, Curt
Chambers Publishing, Jasane Dramma Publishing]

3. SECOND CHANCE
E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
[Geffen; Publishers: myElmusic, mischemusic/Universal Music]

4. SHINE
John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)

Track from: Wake Up!
[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records;
Publisher: John Legend Publishing]

5. WHY WOULD YOU STAY
K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)
[Universal Motown]

Best R&B Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

1. THE LOVE & WAR MASTERPEACE
Raheem DeVaughn
[Jive]

2. BACK TO ME
Fantasia
[J Records / 19 Recordings LLC / S Records]

3. ANOTHER ROUND
Jaheim
[Atlantic]

4. WAKE UP!
John Legend & The Roots

[G.O.O.D. Music/Columbia Records/Home School Records]

5. STILL STANDING
Monica
[J Records]

Best Contemporary R&B Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

1. GRAFFITI
Chris Brown
[Jive]

2. UNTITLED
R. Kelly
[Jive]

3. TRANSITION
Ryan Leslie
[Universal Motown]

4. THE ARCHANDROID
Janelle Monáe

[Bad Boy/Wondaland/Atlantic]

5. RAYMOND V RAYMOND
Usher
[Jive]

Best Female Country Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. SATISFIED
Jewel
Track from: Sweet And Wild
[The Valory Music Company]

2. THE HOUSE THAT BUILT ME
Miranda Lambert

Track from: Revolution
[Columbia Records]

3. SWINGIN’
LeAnn Rimes
[Curb]

4. TEMPORARY HOME
Carrie Underwood
Track from: Play On
[Arista]

5. I’D LOVE TO BE YOUR LAST
Gretchen Wilson
Track from: I Got Your Country Right Here
[Redneck Records]

Best Male Country Vocal Performance

For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.

1. MACON
Jamey Johnson

[Mercury Records]

2. CRYIN’ FOR ME (WAYMAN’S SONG)
Toby Keith
Track from: American Ride
[Show Dog-Universal Music]

3. TURNING HOME
David Nail
Track from: I’m About To Come Alive
[MCA Nashville]

4. ‘TIL SUMMER COMES AROUND
Keith Urban
[Capitol Records Nashville]

5. GETTIN’ YOU HOME
Chris Young
Track from: The Man I Want To Be
[RCA Records Label]

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

1. FREE
Zac Brown Band

Track from: The Foundation
[Home Grown/Big Picture/Atlantic]

2. ELIZABETH
Dailey & Vincent
Track from: Dailey & Vincent Sing The Statler Brothers
[Rounder]

3. NEED YOU NOW
Lady Antebellum
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville]

4. LITTLE WHITE CHURCH
Little Big Town
[Capitol Records Nashville]

5. WHERE RAINBOWS NEVER DIE
The SteelDrivers
Track from: Reckless
[Rounder]

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not
normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.

1. BAD ANGEL
Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
Track from: Up On The Ridge
[Capitol Records Nashville]

2. PRIDE (IN THE NAME OF LOVE)
Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
Track from: Up On The Ridge
[Capitol Records]

3. AS SHE’S WALKING AWAY
Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
Track from: You Get What You Give
[Southern Ground/Atlantic]

4. HILLBILLY BONE
Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
Track from: Hillbilly Bone
[Warner Bros.]

5. I RUN TO YOU
Marty Stuart & Connie Smith

Track from: Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions
[Sugar Hill Records]

Best Country Instrumental Performance

For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals.
Singles or Tracks only.

1. TATTOO OF A SMUDGE
Cherryholmes
Track from: Cherryholmes IV Common Threads
[Skaggs Family Records]

2. MAGIC #9
The Infamous Stringdusters
Track from: Things That Fly
[Sugar Hill Records]

3. NEW CHANCE BLUES
Punch Brothers
[Nonesuch]

4. WILLOW CREEK
Darrell Scott
Track from: A Crooked Road
[Full Light]

5. HUMMINGBYRD
Marty Stuart

Track from: Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions
[Sugar Hill Records]

Best Country Song

A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category
#3. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

1. THE BREATH YOU TAKE
Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters
(George Strait)
Track from: Twang
[MCA Nashville; Publishers: Sony/ATV Music
Publishing/Unwound Music, Immokalee Music/Bluebird In My
Heart Music, Six Ring Circus]

2. FREE
Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)

Track from: The Foundation
[Home Grown/Big Picture/Atlantic; Publisher: Weimerhound
Music]

3. THE HOUSE THAT BUILT ME
Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda
Lambert)
Track from: Revolution
[Columbia Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree
Publishing/Tomdouglasmusic, Built On Rock Music]

4. I’D LOVE TO BE YOUR LAST
Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters
(Gretchen Wilson)
Track from: I Got Your Country Right Here
[Redneck Records]

5. IF I DIE YOUNG
Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
[Republic Nashville; Publisher: Pearlfeather Publishing]

6. NEED YOU NOW
Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott,
songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
Track from: Need You Now
[Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane
Publishing/DWHaywood Music/Radiobulletspublishing, EMI
Foray Music/Hillary Dawn Songs, Year of the Dog Music, Darth
Buddha Music]

Best Country Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. UP ON THE RIDGE
Dierks Bentley
[Capitol Records Nashville]

2. YOU GET WHAT YOU GIVE
Zac Brown Band
[Southern Ground/Atlantic]

3. THE GUITAR SONG
Jamey Johnson

[Mercury Nashville]

4. NEED YOU NOW
Lady Antebellum
[Capitol Records Nashville]

5. REVOLUTION
Miranda Lambert
[Columbia Records]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of
INSTRUMENTAL tracks.

1. THE STANLEY CLARKE BAND
The Stanley Clarke Band
[Heads Up International]

2. NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joey DeFrancesco
[HighNote Records]

3. NOW IS THE TIME
Jeff Lorber Fusion
[Heads Up International]

4. TO THE ONE
John McLaughlin
[Abstract Logix]

5. BACKATOWN
Trombone Shorty

[Verve Forecast]

Best Traditional Gospel Album

For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.

1. THE EXPERIENCE
Vanessa Bell Armstrong
[EMI Gospel]

2. A CITY CALLED HEAVEN
Shirley Caesar
[Light Records]

3. DOWNTOWN CHURCH
Patty Griffin
[Credential Recordings]

4. HERE I AM
Marvin Sapp
[Verity]

5. ALL IN ONE
Karen Clark Sheard
[KaRew Records/ EMI Gospel]

Best Americana Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. THE LIST
Rosanne Cash

[Manhattan Records]

2. TIN CAN TRUST
Los Lobos
[Shout! Factory]

3. COUNTRY MUSIC
Willie Nelson
[Rounder]

4. BAND OF JOY
Robert Plant
[Rounder]

5. YOU ARE NOT ALONE
Mavis Staples
[ANTI-]

Best Bluegrass Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. CIRCLES AROUND ME
Sam Bush
[Sugar Hill Records]

2. MOUNTAIN SOUL II
Patty Loveless
[Saguaro Road]

3. FAMILY CIRCLE
The Del McCoury Band
[McCoury Music]

4. LEGACY
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
[Compass Records]

5. RECKLESS
The SteelDrivers
[Rounder]

Best Traditional Blues Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. GIANT
James Cotton

[Alligator]

2. MEMPHIS BLUES
Cyndi Lauper
[Mercer Street Records]

3. THE WELL
Charlie Musselwhite
[Alligator]

4. JOINED AT THE HIP
Pinetop Perkins & Willie ‘Big Eyes’ Smith
[Telarc]

5. PLAYS BLUES, BALLADS & FAVORITES
Jimmie Vaughan
[Shout! Factory]

Best Contemporary Blues Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. NOTHING’S IMPOSSIBLE
Solomon Burke

[E1 Music]

2. TRIBAL
Dr. John And The Lower 911
[429 Records]

3. LIVING PROOF
Buddy Guy
[Silvertone/Jive]

4. INTERPRETATIONS: THE BRITISH ROCK SONGBOOK
Bettye LaVette
[ANTI-]

5. LIVE! IN CHICAGO
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin,
Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett
[Roadrunner/Loud & Proud Records]

Best Traditional Folk Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. GENUINE NEGRO JIG
Carolina Chocolate Drops
[Nonesuch]

2. ONWARD AND UPWARD
Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
[Memphis International]

3. MEMORIES OF JOHN
The John Hartford Stringband

[Compass Records/Red Clay Records]

4. MARIA MULDAUR & HER GARDEN OF JOY
Maria Muldaur
[Stony Plain Records]

5. RICKY SKAGGS SOLO: SONGS MY DAD LOVED
Ricky Skaggs
[Skaggs Family Records]

Best Contemporary Folk Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. LOVE IS STRANGE – EN VIVO CON TINO
Jackson Browne & David Lindley
[Inside Recordings]

2. THE AGE OF MIRACLES
Mary Chapin Carpenter
[Zoe Records]

3. SOMEDAYS THE SONG WRITES YOU
Guy Clark
[Dualtone]

4. GOD WILLIN’ & THE CREEK DON’T RISE
Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs

[RCA Records]

5. DREAM ATTIC
Richard Thompson
[Shout! Factory]

Best Reggae Album Vocal or Instrumental.

1. BEFORE THE DAWN
Buju Banton
[Gargamel Music, Inc.]

2. ISAACS MEETS ISAAC
Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac

[King Isaac Music]

3. REVELATION
Lee “Scratch” Perry
[Megawave Records]

4. MADE IN JAMAICA
Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie
[Yellow Productions/Universal Music France]

5. ONE POP REGGAE +
Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi
[Phase One Communications/Taxi Records]

6. LEGACY AN ACOUSTIC TRIBUTE TO PETER TOSH
Andrew Tosh
[Box10/Tuff Gong]

Best Musical Album For Children

For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken
word.

1. HERE COMES SCIENCE
They Might Be Giants

[Disney Sound]

2. JUNGLE GYM
Justin Roberts
[Carpet Square Records]

3. SUNNY DAYS
Battersby Duo
[TBD 2010]

4. TOMORROW’S CHILDREN
Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
[Appleseed]

5. WEIRD THINGS ARE EVERYWHERE!
Judy Pancoast
[Mamanook Music]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

1. AMERICAN ON PURPOSE
Craig Ferguson
[HarperAudio]

2. THE BEDWETTER
Sarah Silverman
[HarperAudio]

3. THE DAILY SHOW WITH JON STEWART PRESENTS
EARTH (THE AUDIOBOOK)
Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones,
John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
[Hachette Audio]

4. A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE
FUTURE…
Michael J. Fox
[Hyperion Audio]

5. THIS TIME TOGETHER: LAUGHTER AND REFLECTION
Carol Burnett
[Random House Audio]

6. THE WOODY ALLEN COLLECTION: MERE ANARCHY,
SIDE EFFECTS, WITHOUT FEATHERS, GETTING EVEN
Woody Allen

[Audible Inc.]

Best Comedy Album

For comedy recordings, spoken or musical

1. CHO DEPENDENT
Margaret Cho
[Clownery Records]

2. I TOLD YOU I WAS FREAKY
Flight Of The Conchords
[Sub Pop]

3. KATHY GRIFFIN DOES THE BIBLE BELT
Kathy Griffin
[Donut Run, Inc.]

4. STARK RAVING BLACK
Lewis Black

[Comedy Central Records]

5. WEAPONS OF SELF DESTRUCTION
Robin Williams
[Columbia Records]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture,

Television Or Other Visual Media

Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on
the album, or, in the absence of either, to the individual(s) actively
responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection
of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.

1. CRAZY HEART
(Various Artists)

[New West Records]

2. GLEE: THE MUSIC, VOLUME 1
(Glee Cast)
[Columbia Records]

3. TREMÉ
(Various Artists)
[Geffen]

4. TRUE BLOOD – VOLUME 2
(Various Artists)
[Elektra]

5. THE TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
(Various Artists)
[Summit Ent/Chop Shop/Atlantic]

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture,

Television Or Other Visual Media

Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or
as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show
or series or other visual media.

1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Danny Elfman, composer

[Walt Disney Records]

2. AVATAR
James Horner, composer
[Fox Music/Atlantic Records]

3. INCEPTION
Hans Zimmer, composer
[Reprise/WaterTower Music]

4. SHERLOCK HOLMES
Hans Zimmer, composer
[WaterTower Music]

5. TOY STORY 3
Randy Newman, composer
[Walt Disney Records]

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media

A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written
specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and
released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names
appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.
1. DOWN IN NEW ORLEANS (FROM THE PRINCESS AND
THE FROG)
Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
Track from: The Princess And The Frog
[Walt Disney Records; Publisher: Walt Disney Music]

2. I SEE YOU (FROM AVATAR)
Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters
(Leona Lewis)
Track from: Avatar
[Fox Music/Atlantic Records; Publishers: Franglen Lupino Music,
Horner Music in Motion, Suga Wuga Music, Sony/ATV Harmony
& TCF Music]

3. KISS LIKE YOUR KISS (FROM TRUE BLOOD)
Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis
Costello)

Track from: True Blood: Music From The HBO Original Series –
Volume 2
[Elektra; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane, Lucy Jones Music]

4. THIS CITY (FROM TREMÉ)
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)
Track from: Treme Soundtrack
[Geffen; Publisher: Exile On Jones Street Music]

5. THE WEARY KIND (FROM CRAZY HEART)
Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan
Bingham)
Track from: Crazy Heart
[New West Records; Publishers: Lost Bound Rails
Publishing/Henry Burnett Music]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

1. ROB CAVALLO
• Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A)
• Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A)
• Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A)
• Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T)
• When It’s Time (Green Day) (T)

2. DANGER MOUSE
• Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A)
• Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A)
• Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)

3. DR. LUKE
• California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)
• For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T)
• Hungover (Kesha) (T)
• Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T)
• Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T)
• Take It Off (Kesha) (T)
• Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T)
• Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)

4. REDONE
• Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S)
• Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S)
• The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A)
• I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S)
• More (Usher) (T)
• We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S)
• Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)

5. THE SMEEZINGTONS (BRUNO MARS, PHILIP
LAWRENCE, ARI LEVINE
• Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)
• Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T)
• F*** You (Cee Lo Green) (S)
• Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T)
• Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S)
• Nothin’ On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Short Form Music Video

For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist
and to the Video Director/Producer.

1. AIN’T NO GRAVE / THE JOHNNY CASH PROJECT
Chris Milk, video director; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & Rick
Rubin, video producers
[American/Universal]
(Johnny Cash)

2. LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE (EXPLICIT VERSION)
Joseph Kahn, video director; Maryann Tanedo, video producer
[Aftermath]
Eminem & Rihanna

3. STYLO
Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors; Cara Speller,
video producer
[Virgin Records]
Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack

4. F*** YOU
Matt Stawski, video director; Paul Bock, video producer
[Elektra]
Cee Lo Green

5. BAD ROMANCE
Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer
[Streamline/Interscope/KonLive/Cherrytree]
Lady Gaga

Best Long Form Music Video

For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track.
Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51%
of the total playing time.

1. NO DISTANCE LEFT TO RUN
Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio Testi, video directors;
Thomas Benski, Laura Collins & Lucas Ochoa, video producers
[Parlophone/EMI]
Blur

2. WHEN YOU’RE STRANGE
Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter
Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers
[Eagle Vision]
(The Doors)

3. THE GREATEST EARS IN TOWN: THE ARIF MARDIN STORY
Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video directors; Doug Biro & Joe
Mardin, video producers
[Nunoise Records]
(Arif Mardin)

4. RUSH: BEYOND THE LIGHTED STAGE
Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video directors; Sam Dunn & Scot
McFadyen, video producers
[Zoe]
Rush

5. UNDER GREAT WHITE NORTHERN LIGHTS
Emmett Malloy, video director; Ian Montone & Mike Sarkissian,
video producers
[Third Man/Warner Bros.]
The White Stripes

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment