21st International Bluegrass Music Awards at Ryman, Sep. 21st

News — By on August 23, 2010 8:28 pm

Jerry Douglas and Sharon & Cheryl White to Host

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES BELOW

Nashville, Tenn – Award-winning artists Jerry Douglas and Cheryl & Sharon White of The Whites will co-host the 21th annual International Bluegrass Music Awards on Thursday, September 30, at 7:30 p.m. at Nashville’s historic Ryman Auditorium.

Jerry Douglas and The Whites make some of the best music in the world when they perform separately. But dating back to 1979 when Douglas moved to Nashville to join The Whites, they’ve also had a special on-stage chemistry that is rarely matched by any acoustic ensemble.

The world’s most renowned Dobro player, Jerry Douglas undoubtedly ranks amongst the top contemporary stylists in American music. In 1998 Jerry decided to leave session work and Alison Krauss asked him to fill in on a Union Station tour—which led to a full-time spot with the group, touring extensively and playing on a series of platinum-selling albums. Between tours and in recent years while Krauss was on the road with rocker Robert Plant, Jerry has fronted his own band. He’s also spent some time behind the soundboard, producing artists like Krauss, The Del McCoury Band, Maura O’Connell, Jesse Winchester and the Nashville Bluegrass Band, among others, and Jerry is also the Music Co-Director of the popular BBC television series, Transatlantic Sessions.

In addition to his groundbreaking work with the bands mentioned above, Douglas’s musical brilliance has graced over 2,000 recordings by such distinguished artists as James Taylor, Paul Simon, Ray Charles, Lyle Lovett, Garth Brooks, Charlie Haden, Earl Scruggs, Phish, Bill Frisell, The Chieftains, and the eight million-plus selling soundtrack to O, Brother Where Art Thou?

In recent months, his collaborations with renowned artist Elvis Costello have taken him on tours across North America and Europe, and last month (July 13) saw the release of the Douglas-produced album Southern Filibuster: A Tribute to Tut Taylor (E1 Music), featuring an all-star cast of Dobro players including Douglas himself, Rob Ickes, Mike Auldridge and others. His latest gig is musical director and score composer of the new movie, Get Low, starring Academy Award-winner Robert Duvall, Golden Globe winner Bill Murray, Academy Award winner Sissy Spacek and Lucas Black—including a new soundtrack CD on the Rounder/Zanuck/SONY Pictures Classics label.

Cheryl and Sharon White’s music story begins in Texas, when their dad, Buck White started his musical career shortly after the end of World War II, working the dance halls and radio shows in a succession of bands. In 1961, looking for a more wholesome environment, The Whites moved to Arkansas. Within weeks Buck and his wife, Pat formed the first version of The Down Home Folks with another local couple, and as Sharon and Cheryl grew up, they joined the band too.

After a positive experience performing at Bill Monroe’s festival in Bean Blossom, Indiana in 1971, The Whites decided it was time to move to Nashville and pursue their music more seriously. The Down Home Folks recorded five albums and toured steadily on the bluegrass festival circuit, and then they were invited to back up Emmylou Harris on her Blue Kentucky Girl album in 1979, also going on the road with her as an opening act. The early 1980s brought The Whites national attention with a succession of top 20 hits including: “You Put the Blue in Me,” “Hangin’ Around,” “Give Me Back That Old Familiar Feeling” and “Pins and Needles”—the latter produced by Sharon’s husband, Ricky Skaggs. They were invited to become members of the Grand Ole Opry in 1984.

Their contributions to the O, Brother Where Art Thou? soundtrack brought The Whites a second round of world-wide media attention, including Album of the Year awards from IBMA and the CMA in 2001 and an Album of the Year GRAMMY® and the Academy of Country Music award in 2002. Live performances and television appearances followed, including the popular “Down from the Mountain” multiple-city tours in 2002 and the “Great High Mountain” package tour the summer of 2004. The Whites received a Distinguished Achievement Award from the International Bluegrass Music Association in 2006.

IBMA Award Show tickets are on sale now at www.ibma.org, and also at the Ryman Auditorium box office in Nashville.

THE NOMINEES for the 2010 INTERNATIONAL BLUEGRASS  MUSIC AWARDS

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

Dailey & Vincent

The Grascals

The Del McCoury Band

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Blue Highway

Dailey & Vincent

The Gibson Brothers

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

INSTRUMENTAL GROUP OF THE YEAR

Blue Highway

Sam Bush Band

Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

The Infamous Stringdusters

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Jamie Dailey

Russell Moore

Tim O’Brien

Junior Sisk

Dan Tyminski

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Dale Ann Bradley

Sonya Isaacs

Alison Krauss

Patty Loveless

Claire Lynch

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Recording Title, Artist(s), Producer(s), Label

Circles Around Me, Sam Bush (artist & producer), Sugar Hill

Dailey & Vincent Sing the Statler Brothers, Dailey & Vincent (artists), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Cracker Barrel/Rounder

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists & producers), Rural Rhythm

Ring the Bell, The Gibson Brothers (artists and producers), Compass

The Famous Lefty Flynn’s, The Grascals (artists & producers), Rounder

SONG OF THE YEAR

Song Title, Artist(s), Songwriter(s)

“Elizabeth,” Dailey & Vincent (artists), Lester James Fortune (songwriter)

“Hard Rock Mountain Prison (‘Till I Die);” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists); Ray Edwards, Larry Cox & Terry Foust (songwriters)

“My Florida Sunshine,” Claire Lynch (artist), Bill Monroe (songwriter)

“Ring the Bell,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter)

“The Ballad of Stringbean and Estelle;” Sam Bush (artist); Guy Clark, Verlon Thompson & Sam Bush (songwriters)

RECORDED EVENT OF THE YEAR

Song Title, Featured Artists, Producer(s), Label

“Bleeding for a Little Peace of Mind,” Blue Highwayfeaturing Darrell Scott (artists), Blue Highway(producers), Rounder

“Give This Message to Your Heart,” Larry Stephenson featuring Dailey & Vincent (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream

“I’m Blue, I’m Lonesome;” The Grascals with Hank Williams, Jr.; The Grascals (producers); Rounder

“Talk to Me Lonesome Heart,” Larry Stephenson featuring Connie Smith & Marty Stuart (artists), Ben Surratt & Larry Stephenson (producers), Whysper Dream

“That’s What Makes You Strong,” Claire Lynch with Jesse Winchester (artists), Claire Lynch (producer), Rounder

GOSPEL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Song Title, Artist(s), Songwriter(s), Producer, Label

“Don’t You Wanna Go to Heaven,” Dailey & Vincent (artists), David Marshall (songwriter), Jamie Dailey & Darrin Vincent (producers), Rounder Records

“I Just Want to Thank You Lord,” Larry Sparks (artist, producer), Judy Marshall (songwriter), Rural Rhythm

“Light on My Feet, Ready to Fly;” Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver (artists); Corey Hensley (songwriter); Doyle Lawson (producer); Horizon

“Ring the Bell,” The Gibson Brothers (artists), Chet O’Keefe (songwriter), The Gibson Brothers (producers), Compass

“The Eastern Gate;” Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out (artists, producers); Isaiah G. Martin (songwriter); Rural Rhythm

INSTRUMENTAL RECORDED PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Tune Title, Artist(s), Songwriter, Producer(s), Label

“Blue Mountain,” Sam Bush (artist, songwriter, producer), Sugar Hill

“Blue Rock Slide;” The Grascals (artists, producers); Danny Roberts, Kristin Scott Benson & Jeremy Abshire (songwriters); Rounder

“Cherokee Shuffle,” Josh Williams (artist, producer), Tommy Jackson (songwriter), Pinecastle

“Durang’s Hornpipe,” Adam Steffey (artist), Public Domain (songwriter), Barry Bales & Gary Paczosa (producers), Sugar Hill

“Mourning Dove,” Steep Canyon Rangers (artists), Nicholas Sanders (songwriter), Ronnie Bowman (producer), Rebel

EMERGING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Balsam Range

Sierra Hull & Highway 111

Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass

Junior Sisk & Ramblers Choice

Josh Williams Band

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR

BANJO

Terry Baucom

Kristin Scott Benson

J.D. Crowe

Sammy Shelor

Ron Stewart

BASS

Barry Bales

Mike Bub

Missy Raines

Darrin Vincent

Marshall Wilborn

FIDDLE

Jason Carter

Michael Cleveland

Stuart Duncan

Andy Leftwich

Ron Stewart

DOBRO

Mike Auldridge

Jerry Douglas

Andy Hall

Rob Ickes

Randy Kohrs

GUITAR

Cody Kilby

Tony Rice

Kenny Smith

Bryan Sutton

Josh Williams

MANDOLIN

Jesse Brock

Sam Bush

Sierra Hull

Ronnie McCoury

Adam Steffey

BLUEGRASS EVENT OF THE YEAR

Pass It On: The 30th Anniversary MinnesotaBluegrass & Old-Time Music Festival; St. Cloud,Minnesota

The 14th Annual Podunk Bluegrass Music Festival;East Hartford, Connecticut

The Red, White & Bluegrass Festival; Morganton,North Carolina

BLUEGRASS BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR:

Kyle Cantrell; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville,Tenn.

Katy Daley; WAMU’s Bluegrass Country; Washington,D.C.

Chris Jones; Sirius XM Satellite Radio; Nashville,Tenn.

PRINT MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

Eddie Dean & Dr. Ralph Stanley, authors of Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times (Gotham)

Derek Halsey, freelance writer for The Herald DispatchGritz magazine and Bluegrass Unlimited

Larry Nager, freelance writer for Bluegrass Unlimited

LINER NOTES FOR RECORDED PROJECT

Fred Bartenstein (writer), Singing from the Heart,Dailey & Vincent (artists), Rounder (label)

Benji Flaming (writer), solo banjo, Benji Flaming (artist), solobanjo.com (label)

Dr. Ted Olson (writer), Appalachia Music from Home,Various Artists, Lonesome Records (label)

BEST GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR RECORDED PROJECT

Julie Craig, Cracker Barrel (designer); Dailey & Vincent Sing the Statler Brothers; Dailey & Vincent; Cracker Barrel/Rounder (label)

Benji Flaming (designer, artist), solo banjo, solobanjo.com (label)

Bill Womack, Hellos Inc. (designer); AppalachiaMusic from Home; Various Artists; Lonesome Records (label)

–End of Nominee List—

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES: John Hartford, Louise Scruggs

DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS: Sherry Boyd, Benjamin F. “Tex” Logan, Lynn Morris, Richard Weize, Pete Wernick

Courtesy of Lotos Nile Media

Tags: , , , , , ,

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment